Citizenship by Investment

This programme has been operational since 1984 and is offered by the Government of St Kitts and Nevis as a vehicle to attract investors of good character to invest in real estate, and thereby be eligible to apply for citizenship.

The requirements of the programme for real estate is that the property must have a minimum purchase price of US$400,000.00 and be in an approved real estate project. This will, more often than not, be a development of homes or condominiums where the developer has been granted permission to offer the option of Economic Citizenship for those purchasers wanting to pursue it.

The costs associated with obtaining citizenship are as follows:
Main applicant: US$50,000.00
Spouse and dependants (under 18): US$25,000.00 each
A non-refundable fee for the due diligence background check of the main applicant is US$7,000.00 and the fee is US$4,000.00 for every dependant over 16.

The Economic Citizenship programme offered by St Kitts and Nevis has been very successful and is the oldest citizenship and passport programme in the world. The Federation of St Kitts and Nevis is a member of the British Commonwealth and as such offers visa-free travel to over 70 countries including Great Britain, Canada, Switzerland, Singapore and many of the Caribbean islands. Dual citizenship of allowed, and there is no regulation on the part of the St Kitts and Nevis government that the applicant’s home country be notified.

Some of the benefits of obtaining a St Kitts and Nevis passport are: right to work in St Kitts and Nevis, there is no personal income tax, no capital gains tax, no inheritance tax as well as tax free status on foreign income. The applicant does not have to reside in St Kitts and Nevis and any property that is owned can be rented out to provide income. However, it should be noted that once citizenship has been granted through the purchase of a property, that property cannot be sold for a period of five years.

Malcare WordPress Security